Grand Final showdown awaits Tigresses

Posted: Friday 11th October 2019 - 12:18 PM


By Andrea Mena

Friday night’s game at the Totally Wicked Stadium will decide which team earns the bragging rights and the right to call themselves 2019 Women’s Super League Champions.

On the 27th July 2019, the Tigresses sank to the floor as they lost out in the Challenge Cup final for the second year in a row at the hands of their West Yorkshire rivals.

Despite taking the lead through Rhiannon Marshall and going into the break with the score being ten-all, Castleford narrowly lost out 16-10 at the University of Bolton Stadium.

Three months on, and with the League Leaders Shield under their belt, Lindsay Anfield’s side is hoping her team will end what has already been an incredible season on a high.

Last week the Tigresses beat the defending champions Wigan Warriors to book their place in the Grand Ginal for the very first time.

Over 1,400 fans watched on as Cas progressed to the final. The other semi-final fixture in Merseyside between St. Helens and Leeds came right down to the death. The visitors where 14-0 down at one point, as it looked to be a home grand final for the hosts.

However, the Rhinos pulled it back and in the 78th minute they sealed a dramatic victory.

The game on Friday night will be aired on Sky Sports for the first time ever, giving a huge boost to raise the profile of women’s rugby league.

It’s set to be a fiery affair on Friday night, with two of the best teams in Women’s Super League locking horns for the final time this season.

TEAM NEWS

Lindsay Anfield has made one change to her team with Emma Lumley dropping to the bench and Tamzin Renouf added to the starting 13.

Claire Garner is ruled out for the Grand Final with a knee injury and will have to watch on from the stands.

Here’s the 19-player squad ahead of today’s Super League showpiece…

1) TARA STANLEY (Moran Personal Training and Phoenix Mechanical Engineering)

16) MAISIE LUMB (Spear Scaffolding Services)

24) LUCY EASTWOOD (Donna & Paul Hampton)

12) LACEY OWEN (Melanie Allatt Photography)

4) KELSEY GENTLES (Atkinsons Fencing and Decking Specialists and Castle Commercial Cleaning Services)

6) GEORGIA ROCHE (Reactive Installations, Met Life Insurance and Tracked Spider Solutions)

33) JASMINE CUDJOE (Peter & David Walker)

10) GRACE FIELD (Greywood Hall and Wheatsheaf)

9) SINEAD PEACH (PlayFair Garage and Riverside Signs & Designs)

11) TAMZIN RENOUF (Anthony Higgins Transport)

68) SHONA HOYLE (Tracy & Mark Channell-Napier)

28) HOLLIE DODD (Anthony Varley BSM Driving Instructor and D&M Family Butchers)

13) RHIANNION MARSHALL (Marra Falcons and Castle Commercial Cleaning Services)

14) SAMMY WATTS (McTigue Funeral Directors and The Glass Blower)

31) FRANKIE TOWNEND (Lisa York and AFP Digital)

11) TAMZIN RENOUF (Anthony Higgins Transport)

8) EMMA LUMLEY (Chuldow Martial Arts)

44) EMMA SLOWE (Caroline Jackson)

17) KIRSTY HIGO (Ink Religion)

22) SAM JORDAN (Meadow Lodge Home Care Services)

Share this article: