Watts and Trueman get Lions call

Posted: Monday 2nd September 2019 - 9:23 PM


The squad will meet for the first time next week to begin the preparations for this autumn’s first Rugby League Lions tour since 2006, with Tigers half back Luke Gale only missing out through injury.

The Great Britain Performance Squad has been selected by a seven-man panel led by Wayne Bennett, who will be the Head Coach for this autumn’s four-match tour of New Zealand and Papua New Guinea.

The other selectors were the team manager and former GB captain Jamie Peacock; Ian Watson and Danny Ward, who have been appointed Bennett’s assistant coaches for the tour; and three more former GB tourists in Paul Anderson, Paul Sculthorpe and Paul Wellens.

The squad will gather in Leeds on Tuesday week (September 10), and training sessions will then begin during the Super League play-off series in early October.

Wayne Bennett said: “As we’ve said since the return of the Great Britain team was announced at the start of the year, we have considered everyone who is eligible and puts themselves forward. As well as this Performance Squad of players based in England and France, we’ve got another group of players based in the NRL to consider – and there’s still time for others who are eligible to impress and force their way in.”

The final 24-man squad will be announced within 48 hours of the Betfred Super League Grand Final on October 12.

Great Britain’s first appearance on the international stage since 2007 will be a first ever Test against Tonga in Hamilton, New Zealand on Saturday October 26.

That is followed by Tests against New Zealand on each of the next two Saturdays (at Auckland’s Eden Park on November 2, and Orangetheory Stadium in Christchurch on November 9), before Great Britain conclude the tour in Port Moresby on November 16, a first Test in Papua New Guinea since 1996.

All four Tests will be shown live on the BBC, with extended highlights later in the day.

 

GB Rugby League Elite Performance Squad

Jake Trueman (Castleford Tigers, West Bowling)
Liam Watts (Castleford Tigers, Featherstone Lions)
Sam Tomkins (Catalans Dragons, Wigan St Patricks)
Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants, Deighton Juniors)
Jake Connor (Hull FC, Siddal)
Jamie Shaul (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)
Scott Taylor (Hull FC, Skirlaugh)
Ash Handley (Leeds Rhinos, Oulton Raiders)
Stevie Ward (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Jonny Lomax (St Helens, Orrell St James)
Tommy Makinson (St Helens, Wigan St Judes)
Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Farnworth Hornets)
James Roby (St Helens, Blackbrook)
Luke Thompson (St Helens, Bold Miners)
Alex Walmsley (St Helens, Dewsbury Celtic)
Morgan Knowles (St Helens - Wales)
Lachlan Coote (St Helens - Scotland)
Josh Jones (Salford Red Devils, Blackbrook Royals)
Reece Lyne (Wakefield Trinity, Ideal Isberg)
Blake Austin (Warrington Wolves, Doonside Roos)
Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves, Wigan St Patricks)
Daryl Clark (Warrington Wolves, Fryston Warriors)
Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves, New Springs Lions)
Jack Hughes (Warrington Wolves, Golborne Parkside)
Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves, Culcheth Eagles)
Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves, Wigan St Patricks)
Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)

Share this article: