Tigresses prepare for Challenge Cup semi-final derby

Posted: Sunday 7th July 2019 - 11:00 AM


By Andrea Mena

These two local rivals will lock horns for the first time this season. Wakefield overcame Championship opposition Widnes Vikings in round three and Keighley Albion in the quarter finals to get to this stage of the competition. 

The black and amber, on the other hand, progressed to this semi-final after beating their most local rivals Featherstone Rovers 48-4 in round 3 and, a similar 48-8 victory against Bradford Bulls in the quarter finals.

This is Wakefield’s first season in the women’s Super League after being promoted from the Championship last season. Trinity currently sit second from bottom in 7th with one win and five losses to their name. 

The Tigresses, meanwhile, have had a superb season so far, still maintaining their 100% record in all competitions. 

This upcoming clash with Wakefield kicks off at 1pm. Entry for adults has been reduced to £2 while concessions price remains £1. 

The second semi-final of this year’s Challenge Cup will see the defending champions Leeds Rhinos take on St. Helens. 

The winners of both games will meet in the big final at the University of Bolton stadium on the 27thof July. 

Ticket information for that final will be released should the club progress today. 

TEAM NEWS

Shona Hoyle returns to the team after missing last weeks’ victory over Featherstone Rovers.  The same goes for Emma Slowe who also comes back into the fold. 

Here’s the full 17-player squad selected by Lindsay Anfield.

 

1) TARA STANLEY (Moran Personal Training and Phoenix Mechanical Engineering)

23) ESME REYNOLDS (AeroCool) 

16) MAISIE LUMB (Spear Scaffolding Services)

5) COURTNEY POINTON (Aysgarth Falls Hotel)

4) KELSEY GENTLES (Atkinsons Fencing and Decking Specialists and Castle Commercial Cleaning Services)

6) GEORGIA ROCHE (Reactive Installations, Met Life Insurance and Tracked Spider Solutions) 

7) CLAIRE GARNER (NT Killingley and David & Peter Walker) 

14) SAMMY WATTS (McTigue Funeral Directors and The Glass Blower)

9) SINEAD PEACH (PlayFair Garage and Riverside Signs & Designs) 

22) SAM JORDAN (Meadow Lodge Home Care Services)

8) EMMA LUMLEY (Chuldow Martial Arts)

68) SHONA HOYLE (Tracy & Mark Channell-Napier)

10) GRACE FIELD (Greywood Hall)

11) TAMZIN RENOUF (Anthony Higgins Transport)

17) KIRSTY HIGO (Ink Religion) 

19) JASMINE ROWLEY (Salon VIP)

44) EMMA SLOWE (Caroline Jackson)

Share this article: